Contents

[edit]

 

[edit] MSCS Research Seminar

[edit] (Fridays 3:35-4:30)


[edit] Spring '13 Research Seminar Schedule

Feb. 15: Andrew Beveridge, Macalester College - Scotty Macalester and the Mathematical Sorting Hat

March 1: David Clark, University of Minnesota - Designs and codes: from cows to quantum computers

March 15: Brendan Ames, University of Minnesota - Clique and cluster identification by convex optimization

April 5: Dan Flath, Macalester College - Thin Films in Two Layers

April 26: Ashley Earls & Ben Perez, St. Olaf College - What is algebraic topology?

May 3: Richard Brualdi, University of Wisconsin - TBA


[edit] Fall '12 Research Seminar Schedule

Sept. 21: Jane Butterfield, University of Minnesota - Games in Graphs

Oct 05: Peter Webb, University of Minnesota - What's the use of categories?

Oct. 19: Tina Garrett, St. Olaf College - Permutation Statistics and Pattern Avoidance: A Conjecture of Sagan

Oct. 26: Ian Pierce, St. Olaf College - What is a Wiener measure, anyway?

Nov. 02: Kosmas Diveris, St. Olaf College - Matrix factorizations. What can they tell us about singularities of hypersurfaces?

Nov. 09: Ed Hanson, University of Wisconsin - The tail condition for Leonard pairs

Nov. 16: Kevin Sanft, St. Olaf College - Stochastic Modeling and Simulation in Biology

Nov. 30: Josh Wilson, St. Olaf College - The Fundamental Theorem of Calculus in Metric Spaces

Dec. 07: Mike Hvidsten, Gustavus Adolphus College - Minimal Surfaces of Finite Type


[edit] Fall '11 Research Seminar Schedule

Oct 21: Becky Vandiver, St. Olaf College - Bio-Math Connections Across the Curriculum

Nov 11: Kris Nain, CSBSJU - Some Properties of Centralizers of Almost Commuting Elements in a Compact Lie Group

Dec. 2: Adam McDougall, St. Olaf College - A Rational Way to Measure Rational Numbers

Dec. 9: Bret Benesh, CSBSJU - Counting Maximal Subgroups of Solvable Groups


[edit] Spring '11 Research Seminar Schedule

March 11: Kris Nain, CSBSJU - Are Tropical Flag Varieties Shellable?

April 1: Kaisa Taipale & Alex Woo, St. Olaf College - The Combinatorics of Rings Coming from Grassmannians

April 8: Abra Brisbin, Mayo Clinic - Math in your genes: Bayesian Models of Gene Networks and Analysis of Rare Variants

April 15: Zajj Daugherty, St. Olaf College - Permutations, Braids, Partitions, and Tableaux: Finding the Center of the Affine BMW Algebra

April 29: Tina Garrett, St. Olaf College - Sand and Ice and Integer Partitions


[edit] Fall '10 Research Seminar Schedule

Sept 17: Adam McDougall, St. Olaf College - Knot Theory & Khovanov Homology

Sept 24: Adam McDougall, St. Olaf College - A Diagramless Link Homology

Oct 1: Vladimir Sotirov, St. Olaf College - Lifting Automorphisms of Semi-Direct Products

Oct 8: Bruce Hanson, St. Olaf College - Analysis on Metric Spaces

Oct 22: Bret Benash, CSBSJU - Symmetric Groups that have Maximal Subgroups Isomorphic to other Symmetric Groups

Oct 29: Bruce Hanson, St. Olaf College - Analysis on Metric Spaces, Part II

Nov. 5: Robert Fossum, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign - A Tripartite Mathematical Life: Pure Algebra, Pure Administration, and Applied Algebra.

Dec. 3: Alex Woo, St. Olaf College - Characterization of Local Complete Intersection Schubert Varieties


[edit] Spring '10 Research Seminar Schedule

Mar 5: Alexander Woo, St. Olaf College - Lines Meeting 4 Lines in 3-space (the History of Hilbert's 15th Problem in 1 example)

Mar 19: Andrew Odlyzko - Zeros of the Riemann Zeta Function - Computations and Implications

Apr 9: Tina Garrett, St. Olaf College - Ranks, Cranks and Ramanujan

Apr 16: Jill Dietz, St. Olaf College - A Journey from Algebraic Topology to Finite Group Theory

Apr 30: Eric Egge, Carleton College - Legendre-Stirling Numbers

May 14: Jon Armel, Carleton College - Singularities of Solutions to Analytic PDE


[edit] Fall '09 Research Seminar Schedule

Sept 25: Colloquium - Bill Dunham

Oct 2: Helen Wong, Carleton College - TQFTs from a Topologist's Point of View

Oct 9: Jessica Striker, Macalester College - A Unifying Perspective on Alternating Sign Matrices and other combinatorial objects

Oct 16: Alexander Woo, St. Olaf College - Bases for Symmetric Group Covariants

Oct 30: Catherine Micek, University of Minnesota - Mathematical Models and Numerical Methods for Gels (with biomedical applications)

Nov 6: Delia Letang, St. Olaf College - Subconvexity Bounds

Nov 13: Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota - Approaching the Abelian-Non-abelian correspondence

Nov 20: Delia Letang, St. Olaf College - Subconvexity Bounds (Part II)

Dec 4: Jill Dietz, St. Olaf College


[edit] Spring '08 Research Seminar Schedule

Feb. 29: Mike Weimerskirch, St. Olaf College (part II)

Mar. 7: Josh Davis, Carleton College (part I)

Apr. 4: Olaf Hall-Holt, St. Olaf College

Apr. 11: Eric Ufferman, St. Olaf College (part I)

Apr. 18: Eric Ufferman (part II)

Apr. 25: Josh Davis (part II)

May 2: Eric Egge, Carleton College (part I)

May 9: Eric Egge (part II)

May 16: David Liben-Nowell, Carleton College